Abstract Submission

The abstracts for the 253rd ACS National Meeting are due in 6 weeks: abstract submission is now open and will close on November 7th
 
Please submit your abstract at: http://maps.acs.org
 
The 253rd ACS National Meeting will take place April 2-6, 2017 in San Francisco, CA. Below is a list of the exciting symposia planned for the meeting.
 
Please feel free to share this information with your colleagues.
 
We look forward to seeing you in San Francisco!
 
Thank you,
Anastasia Ilgen
GEOC Program Chair
 
  
 
·         2017 Geochemistry Division Medal Symposium (medal presentation and invited lectures)
Organizers: Sebastien Kerisit and Anastasia Ilgen
 
·         Symposium in Honor of Dr. Susan Brantley, 2017 Geochemistry Medal Recipient
Organizer: Sebastien Kerisit
 
·         Mineral - Water Interface Chemistry I — A Tribute to Glenn Waychunas     
Organizers: Benjamin Gilbert, Chris Kim, Peggy O'Day
 
·         Mineral - Water Interface Chemistry II — General Session      
Organizers: Jaquelyn Bracco, Steven Higgins, Sang Soo Lee
 
·         Structure, properties and applications of minerals with layered structure       
Organizers: Radha Shivaramaiah, Nancy Birkner, GP. Nagabhushana
 
·         Redox-driven environmental geochemical reactions for metals, major elements and organic pollutants      
Organizers: Yu (Frank) Yang, Eric Roden
 
·         Formation, Structure, and Reactivity of Biogenic Minerals        
Organizers: Owen Duckworth, Jasquelin Pena, Matthew Polizzotto, Cara Santelli
 
·         Environmental challenges and solutions in unconventional oil and gas development
Organizers: Shannon L. Flynn, Daniel S. Alessi, Jens Blotevogel, and Thomas Borch
 
·         Contaminant transport, uptake, and remediation at contaminated sites          
Organizers: Byong-Hun Jeon, Yong Sik Ok, Daniel Tsang, Mayur Kurade
 
·         Microbially-Driven Geochemical Reactions: Kinetics and Communities          
Organizers: William D. Burgos, Bradley Tebo, Colleen Hansel, Javier Sanchez Espana, Daniel Jones
 
·         Advances in treatment processes for metals and metalloids        
Organizers: Claire Wildman, Kate Campbell-Hay
 
·         Mineral nucleation: transient intermediates and phase transitions       
Organizers:  Shawn Riechers, Ben Legg
 
·         Evolving nanoparticle reactivity throughout nucleation, growth, and dissolution       
Organizers: Jennifer Soltis, MicheleConroy, Frances Smith, Lee Penn
 
·         Pore-scale geochemical processes and the implications to CO2 geologic storage         
Organizers: Hang Deng, Carl Steefel, Sergi Molins
 
·         Structure and reactivity of cementitious materials from advanced characterization techniques
Organizers: Bin Ma, Nishant Garg, Alejandro Fernandez-Martinez, and Claire E. White
 
·         General Geochemistry         
Organizer: Anastasia Ilgen