Awards Info

 

  • The Geochemistry Division will pay for the awardees’ registration at the student ACS member rate.
  • Awardees will be given an extended time allocation for the oral presentation (30 minutes instead of regular 20 minutes for contributed talks).
  • Up to five awards will be made based on the quality of the applications.
  • Abstracts will be judged based on the impact on the field of geochemistry, technical approach, quality and clarity of writing, and the relevance of the abstract to both session and national meeting themes.
  • Award winners will be announced by Dec 15th, 2018.

When to apply?

Applications can be submitted anytime during the abstract submission period, which ends on November 5th, 2018.

Who can apply?

  • The award is limited to undergraduate and graduate students presenting in GEOC sessions
  • Applicants must have already submitted a regular abstract to MAPS for the meeting.
  • The applicant must be the presenting author.
  • Only one application per presenting author will be considered.

How to apply?

After submitting your regular abstract to the ACS’s Meeting Abstract Programming System (MAPS http://maps.acs.org) by the Nov 5th deadline, submit a separate, extended abstract to the GEOC Program Chair at kabengi@gsu.edu and include your submitted abstract number in your email.

Extended abstracts should not exceed one page (use at least 11-pt font, single-line spacing, and 1-inch margins) and may contain tables and figures.

Extended abstracts should be received no later than Nov 18th, 2018.

Questions?

Questions about the awards should be directed to Nadine Kabengi  kabengi@gsu.edu

Previous Award Winners (Spring 2017)

Congratulations to our Geochemistry Student Travel Award Winners at the 253rd ACS Meeting in San Francisco, April 2-6, 2016: 

Haesung Jung
Joey Nelson (Best Talk)

Qian Zhao

Kyeong Phil Kong

Yue Hui

Previous Award Winners (Fall 2016)

Congratulations to our Geochemistry Student Travel Award Winners at the 252nd ACS Meeting in Philadelphia:
 
Paul E. Ohno
Tingting Liu
Florence T. Ling

Previous Award Winners (Spring 2016)

Name

Abstract ID

Abstract Title

Elaine D. Flynn

2379718

Effects of oxalate on Ni adsorption and repartitioning during Fe(II)-promoted iron oxide recrystallization

Yujia Min

2417897

Interfacial interactions between cations and plagioclase under conditions relevant to subsurface CO2 injection

Prachi Joshi

2378788

Morphological and thermodynamic changes in goethite during Fe(II)-catalyzed recrystallization

Doyoon Kim

2419794

Influence of biological interfaces on nucleation pathways and kinetics of calcium phosphate minerals

Dinesh Adhikari

2394389

Asynchronous mobilization of iron and organic carbon from hematite-humic acid complexes during abiotic iron reduction

Previous Award Winners (Fall 2015)

Congratulations to our Geochemistry Student Travel Award Winners at the 250th ACS Meeting in Boston, August 16-20, 2015:

 
Jacquelyn Bracco, Wright State University
Erika Callagon, University of Illinois-Chicago
Rajesh Singh, University of Miami